| Home. | Universe Galaxies And Stars Archives. | 
Universe Galaxies Stars logo.
     | Universe | Big Bang | Galaxies | Stars | Solar System | Planets | Hubble Telescope | NASA | Search Engine |

Kurt Daluege.


Ten Years Since The Revolution at Amazon.

SAS Black Ops at Amazon.
Amazon Kindle EBook Reader: Click For More Information.

Kurt Daluege 15 September 1897 - 24 October 1946
Kurt Daluege 15 September 1897 - 24 October 1946.

Kurt Daluege (September 15, 1897 - October 24, 1946) was an SS-Oberstgruppenführer and Generaloberst der Polizei, officer of the Central Reich Security Office (RSHA) and the governor of the Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia.

Early life and career

Kurt Daluege, a son of a Prussian state official, was born in small Upper Silesian town Kreuzburg on September 15, 1897. He entered the German Army in 1916 and served with the 7.Garde Regiment West. During his service on the Western Front Daluege was severely wounded a number of times (declared 25% disabled) and also decorated for bravery.

1920s

After the war Daluege became leader of Selbstschutzes Oberschlesien (SSOS) - Upper Silesian Self Defense - an Upper Silesian veterans’ organization, which was engaged in combat with the Poles in that region. In 1921 he became also active in the Freikorps Rossbach while studying engineering at the Technical University in Berlin. Two years later, Daluege joined the National Socialist German Workers Party, NSDAP and in 1926 the Sturmabteilung (SA) eventually becoming the leader of Berlin's SA and Goebbels' deputy gauleiter, a deputy party-leader, in Berlin.

SS and Police Leader

Daluege
Daluege.

In July 1930, Daluege in accordance with Hitler's wishes resigned from SA and joined the Schutzstaffel SS with the rank of SS-Oberführer. His main responsibility was to spy on the SA and political opponents of NSDAP. In 1932 Daluege became an NSDAP delegate in the Prussian state parliament and in November 1932 was elected to the Reichstag for Electoral District Berlin-Ost, a seat he retained until 1945. At the same time, Hermann Göring moved him to the Prussian Ministry of the Interior, where he took over the police force. In 1936, the entire German police force was reorganized and placed under the direction of the Ministry of Interior. The same year, Daluege was appointed, by Wilhelm Frick, the chief of the Ordnungspolizei, Orpo, which gave him control of all police in Nazi Germany. During the course of World War II, he was also responsible for the personal protection of Hitler and other party leaders.He commanded the Ordnungspolizei for the rest of the war reaching the rank of SS-Oberstgruppenführer und Generaloberst der Polizei. Following the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich, Daluege also served as the Reich Protector of Bohemia and Moravia, ordering among other things, the destruction of villages Lidice and Ležáky in Bohemia.

Illness, Arrest and Execution

In May 1943 Daluege suffered a massive heart attack and became seriously ill. In August, he was relieved of all of his daily duties and spent rest of the war living on a property given to him by Hitler. In May 1945, Daluege was arrested by U.S. troops in Lübeck and interned at Nuremberg until September 1946 when he was extradited to Czechoslovakia. Kurt Daluege was hanged at Pankrác prison in Prague on October 24, 1946 after having been found guilty by a Czech court of war crimes in the Czechoslovakian states.

Personal life

In 1926, Daluege married Käthe Schwarz (born November 23, 1901) and had four children. Three sons (b. 1937, 1938, 1940) and a daughter (born. 1942).

Summary of SS career

Dates of rank

  • SS-Oberführer: July 25, 1930.
  • SS-Gruppenführer: July 01, 1932.
  • SS-Obergruppenführer: September 09, 1934 und Generalleutnant der Landespolizei: April 20, 1935.
  • General der Polizei: June 17, 1936.
  • SS-Oberstgruppenführer und Generaloberst der Polizei: April 20, 1942 .

Notable decorations

  • Knights Cross of the War Merit Cross with swords (1943).
  • German Cross in Silver (?).
  • Golden Nazi Party Badge (1933).
  • Iron Cross Second (1918) Class.
  • War Merit Cross with Swords Second (1941) and First (1941) Classes.
  • Wound Badge in Black (1918).
  • Anschluss Medal (1938).
  • Sudetenland Medal (1939) with Prague Castle Bar (1939).
  • Memel Medal (1939).
  • NSDAP-Long Service Award in Bronze (1940) and in Silver (1941).
  • Cross of Honor (1929).
  • SS-Honour Ring (1933).
  • Danzig Cross (1939).
  • Order of the Crown of Italy Grand Cross (1938) .

  Go To Print Article  


Universe - Galaxies and Stars: Links and Contacts

the web this site
 | GNU License | Contact | Copyright | WebMaster | Terms | Disclaimer | Top Of Page. |